himynameisKELLY (himynameiskelly) wrote,
himynameisKELLY
himynameiskelly

  • Mood:


I haven't made buttons or done anything remotely crafty in so long so this was long overdue. I quite enjoy this batch. I'm thinking about setting up a website to sell my buttons around campus but I'm just so attached to them I don't know if I'll ever do it. ANYWAYS...enjoy the pretty colors.


I found some pretty circles of solid color so I thought, why not? I quite like them, the colors are much more vibrant in person.


The lot of the ones that aren't solid color.


A close up.


Another close up. The one on the left with the text is my favorite one probably, although it looks like crap in this photo. It has little snippets of text about F. Scott Fitzgerald on it and it says "you may find yourself dreaming of jazz bands and swirling parties hosted by a man named Gatsby..." It currently resides on my bag.


All the solid color ones. Every one is a different color, though it doesn't appear that way in this photo.


All the ones that aren't solid color.


AH, I feel good now.

Anyways: to sell or not to sell???
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 7 comments
wahoo! i love the buttons kelly. i haven't made any buttons while at college yet, i should really get started on that. but we should sell them on ebay haha.. i wonder if people would actually order any. over the summer we should just go to beach, set up a table, and sell all our crap as people walk by on the boardwalk..
can you do that at the beach? cause i totally would.
I really like the F. Scott Fitzgerald one. And ha, b/c everytime I read a Gatsby-quote I think of our Gatsby movie but never got beyond the opening scene:

Kevin in waist deep water. And I remember we were going to have Evan be Gatsby in his pink suits. Oh hells yeah junior year English class.
Ahh I totally forgot about that! "In my younger and more vulnerable years..." I remember we were like, we can use Amit's house! Oh god I miss that class.
"Yes, Gatsby turned out allright in the end. ...Yep...yep..." then he just wanders off.

Oh that class. How glorious it was.

And dammit if we don't get the Hamlet comic back before the end of the year.

The squirrel on fire was too much for me.

And junior year on the whole was pretty awesome. Mr. Klein's history class, anyone?

Anonymous

December 5 2006, 19:06:13 UTC 10 years ago

Haha I STILL say "Perhaps, Horatio, perhaps..." as if it was actually a line from Hamlet.

Oh and Mr. Klein... "ooh, nice brief!"
oh eff that was me. i really need to remember to log in.